Skip to Main Content
The 2030 Agenda in Latin America and the Caribbean       Español       English
United Nations
SDGs in Latin America and the Caribbean: Statistical knowledge management hub
Data, statistics and institutional resources to follow-up the 2030 Agenda

International Organizations and SDGs: Databases

General statistical databases, specific SDG data portals and statistical reports on the progress towards the 2030 Agenda targets, developed and maintained by international organizations.

The list includes the agencies that were assigned as custodians and the contributing agencies (United Nations bodies and other international organizations) responsible for the methodological development and global compilation of data for these indicators.
  • CITES Trade Database: it provides a comprehensive resource on international trade in species listed in the Appendices of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).
  • FAOSTAT: free access to food and agriculture data for over 245 countries and territories and covers all FAO regional groupings from 1961 to the most recent year available.
  • FAO - SDG Indicators Data Portal: FAO is the custodian UN agency for 21 SDG indicators and is a contributing agency for a further 5. In this capacity, FAO is supporting countries’ efforts in monitoring the 2030 Agenda.
  • International Oceanographic Data and Information Exchange (IODE): system forms a worldwide service-oriented network consisting of 66 National Oceanographic Data Centres (NODCs), Designated National Agencies (DNAs), and Ocean Data and Information Networks (ODINs). This network collects, controls the quality of, archives millions of ocean observations, and makes these available to IOC Member States.
  • Global ocean science report 2020: charting capacity for ocean sustainability. Based on data collected from around the world, the GOSR2020 offers a global record of how, where and by whom ocean science is conducted. In its second edition, the GOSR2020 addresses four additional topics: contribution of ocean science to sustainable development; blue patent applications; extended gender analysis; and capacity development in ocean science.
  • Global Ocean Observing System (GOOS) - Collaborative system of sustained observations unified by GOOS principles. With its unique status within the UN system, GOOS is able to marshal the resources of the UNESCO/ IOC Member States to build a network around independently-managed and independently-funded observing elements (satellites, buoys, scientists, etc.)
  • SDG7: Data and Projection
  • Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report aims to provide the international community with a global dashboard to register progress on energy access, energy efficiency and renewable energy. It assesses the progress made by each country on these three pillars and provides a snapshot of how far we are from achieving the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) targets.
  • IMF Data: Access to Macroeconomic and Financial Data.

  • IRENA Data & Statistics - IRENA publishes detailed statistics on renewable energy capacity, power generation and renewable energy balances.
  • IRENA Renewable Cost Database - It provides up-to-date information on renewable energy technologies, their costs and cost-reduction potential to all stakeholders.
  • Tracking SDG7: The energy progress report 2023 provides a comprehensive look available at the world’s progress towards global energy targets on access to electricity, clean cooking, renewable energy and energy efficiency. Prepared by the Custodian Agencies for Sustainable Development Goal 7 (SDG7), the report gives the international community a global dashboard to register progress on three key targets: Ensuring universal energy access; Doubling progress on energy efficiency; Substantially increasing the share of renewable energy by 2030.
  • Investment Map - Trade Statistics - Foreign Direct Investment data at the sectoral level, combined with foreign affiliates, trade flows and tariffs information. The Investment Map database collects yearly FDI statistics for about 200 countries and detailed FDI sectoral and/or country breakdown for about 115 countries. The Investment Map helps Investment Promotion Agencies identify priority sectors and competing countries for foreign investments, as well as existing and potential foreign investors. Moreover, it helps companies identify potential locations for investment abroad.
  • Market Access Map an interactive analytical web application, provides information on customs tariffs (including tariff preferences) applied by 191 countries and territories. It also covers non-tariff measures, such as SPS, tariff rate quotas, trade remedies, rules and certificates of origin as well as bound tariffs of the WTO members - to help users prioritize and analyze export markets.
  • Trade Map - Trade Statistics provides services trade flow information; and examines the performance and dynamics of a country’s export markets for any service.
  • Parline is the IPU’s open data platform on national parliaments. It allows to consult and compare data on national parliaments including information on structures, working methods, gender parity, women’s caucuses, youth and MPs’ human rights.
  • AIDSinfo Indicators on: Epidemic transition metrics; People living with HIV; New HIV Infections; AIDS-related deaths; Treatment cascade; Elimination of mother-to-child transmission; HIV Expenditure; and others.
  • Key Population Atlas Data on stigma and discrimination, particularly in the health service sector, and the legal environment in countries (http://kpatlas.unaids.org/dashboard).
  • Financial Dashboard It brings together more than 85 different indicators on HIV financial resources, these indicators are an extension of the data reported through Global AIDS Monitoring and triangulated information reported on HIV and health financial resources from other agencies (http://hivfinancial.unaids.org/hivfinancialdashboards.html).
  • Laws and Policies Analytics Data on HIV-related laws and policies in countries compiled from official sources and reported by both national authorities and civil society to UNAIDS and the World Health Organization (http://lawsandpolicies.unaids.org/).
  • UNHCR data
  • UNHCR Statistical Database It collects and disseminates global statistics on refugees.
  • Resettlement Data Finder This tool explores different aspects of UNHCR's resettlement programme, including the number of refugees who have been submitted or departed to a third State (Country of Resettlement) from 2003 through 30 June 2019.
  • The Global Trends Report is published every year to analyze the changes in UNHCR’s populations of concern and deepen public understanding of ongoing crises.
  • Operational Data Portal - Inter-agency coordination portal showing operational information about some of the current emergencies
  • OECD.Stat includes data and metadata for OECD countries and selected non-member economies.
  • UNCTADstat: All UNCTAD statistics are harmonized and integrated into the dissemination platform UNCTADstat. It provides access to basic and derived indicators based on common rules, a harmonized environment and a clear methodology.
  • UNCTAD’s SDG Pulse - Annual statistical publication reporting on developments relating to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
  • UNSD - Minimum Set of Gender Indicators: Agreed by the UNSC in 2013 as a guide for national production and international compilation of gender statistics, is a collection of 51 quantitative indicators and 11 qualitative indicators measuring and collecting information on issues relevant for gender equality and women's empowerment.
  • Progress on the Sustainable Development Goals: The gender snapshot 2022. It presents the latest evidence on gender equality across all 17 Goals, calling out the long road ahead to achieve gender equality.
  • UN Women Data Hub: dashboards with the latest data on gender-specific SDG indicators, data on UN Women’s key thematic areas, and the latest COVID-19-related resources.
  • SDG statistics: UNEP has developed monitoring methodologies for the 25 SDG indicators in its custody, to understand how the environmental SDGs are measured, the progress that is being made and the current gaps that exist.
  • Global Environment Monitoring
  • UNIDO Statistics Data Portal
  • Monitoring SDG 9: UNIDO Statistics maintains data for six indicators related to the ninth Sustainable Development Goal “Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure”, tracking the progress of each country.
  • UN Population Division Data Portal: provides access to global datasets of demographic indicators produced by the United Nations Population Division. The data portal allows users to search data based on indicators and country selections, compare data by selecting multiple regions, countries and areas and create different visualizations.
  • Migration Data and the SDGS
  • UNFPA data portal: explore data on sexual and reproductive health and population trends.
  • UNFPA Transformative Results - UNFPA aims to achieve three world-changing results by 2030, the deadline for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.
  • UN Data Commons for the SDGs: a platform integrating authoritative SDG data and information resources from across the UN System into a public repository with advanced search functionality and a modern, user-friendly interface.
  • UN Data: it brings international statistical databases available to users through a single entry point. Users can search and download a variety of statistical resources compiled by the United Nations (UN) statistical system and other international agencies. The numerous databases or tables collectively known as "datamarts" contain over 60 million data points and cover a wide range of statistical topics.
  • Global SDG Indicators Database: it gives access to data on more than 210 SDG indicators for countries across the globe by indicator, country, region or time period.
  • JMP Data - The WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme (JMP) is the custodian of global data on Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH).
  • WHO FCTC implementation database - The web-based database containing the information from the Parties' implementation reports is searchable by individual Parties and by treaty articles and measures.
  • Tourism Data Dashboard: it provides statistics and insights on key indicators for inbound and outbound tourism at the global, regional and national levels. Data covers tourist arrivals, tourism share of exports and contribution to GDP, source markets, seasonality and accommodation.
  • Tourism Statistics Database: UNWTO systematically collects tourism statistics from countries and territories around the world in an extensive database that provides the most comprehensive repository of statistical information available on the tourism sector. This database consists mainly of more than 145 tourism indicators that are updated regularly.
  • Tourism for SDGs Platform
Get ECLAC updates by email   
SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS


AGENCIES, FUNDS AND PROGRAMS OF THE UNITED NATIONS IN LATIN AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN


© ECLAC - United Nations     Terms and conditions     Contact